Screen Shot 2016-05-21 at 11.24.49 AMPaige Michelle VanZant was born March 26, 1994. She is the ultimate American fighting machine, who competes in the Women’s Strawweight division of the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). She’s been a professional competitor since 2012. VanZant was a fighter in Invicta FC prior to her debut in the UFC. She is currently ranked No. 8 in the UFC Strawweight division.
PaigeVZ - Feature 1



TRAINING: There are no typical days training with Team Alpha Male. But usually one good technique class, one good pro practice of drilling and going live and cardio at night.

When and why did you start training for fighting? I started training in 2009 when my dad asked me to try a class with him. My dad was a high school wrestler and a huge fan of the UFC and MMA. I went to a school where some of the other students brought knives and guns, so I figured I better know how to protect myself somehow. I fell in love with MMA in my very first class at the Lions Den with Ken Shamrock.

What ranks and titles have you held? Ninth degree Bad Ass

Do you have any heroes? Ronda Rousey. Without her I would not be where I am today, in the UFC. I plan to follow her path but leave my own footsteps.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? It’s a dream come true. I knew that I would make it big, I just didn’t know how. This is my time and I am going to the top.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn? Currently working towards my business degree

What was your job before you started fighting? Bank teller / dance teacher

Ranks in any martial arts styles: Blue Belt in Jiu-Jitsu



Skill Breakdown
Charts are compiled based on results from 4 fights.
Record: 6-2-0
Summary: Very well-rounded



Fighter Info
Nickname: 12 Gauge
From: Newberg, Oregon USA
Fights Out Of: Sacramento, California USA
Age: 22
Height: 5′ 4″ ( 162 cm )
Weight: 115 lb ( 52 kg )
Reach 65″
Leg Reach 37″



And after all that, she still has time to support the men and women who are fighting the fight overseas…


Comment Below